Spencer & Gillen

A journey through Aboriginal Australia

Byrne, Patrick Michael

Step-brother of Amelia Gillen and Telegraph Operator at Charlotte Waters. Patrick Byrne (‘Pado’) corresponded with, and collected specimens for Spencer over many years. Spencer later named the Kowari (a small, bushy tailed, carnivorous marsupial whose common name is taken from the Diyari language) Dasyuroides byrnei in recognition of his contribution to the natural sciences. Paddy Byrne’s detailed understanding of the mammals of central Australia continues to assist research in this area.

Search Options
View

Search Results

Document 3 of 38

More

Details

Name
Patrick Michael Byrne
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
2 October 1856
Birthplace
Limerick, Ireland
Alternate Names
  • Pado; Paddy