Spencer & Gillen

A journey through Aboriginal Australia

Gillen, Francis James

See XP8793 in Museum Victoria Collection. 09G472 indicates Gillen’s ‘Churinga name’ was ‘Urrangara’. See: http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/gillen-francis-james-6383

Search Options
View

Search Results

Audio 3 of 10

More

Document 3 of 542

More

MovingImage 3 of 15

More

Photograph 3 of 1538

More

Details

Name
Francis James Gillen
Gender
Male
Skin Name
Peltharre
Date of Birth
28 October 1855
Birthplace
Little Para, South Australia, Australia
Alternate Names
  • Frank
Totems